Visiting a ward

Are you visiting a friend or family member in hospital? Please consult the information shown below for ward visiting times and any special restrictions that may apply.

Ward nameLocationContact
Ward 1
Elderly care and General Medicine
Route 24001922 721172 ext. 6040
Ward Sister - Julie Woods
Ward 2
Elderly care
Route 24001922 721172 ext. 6715
Ward Manager - Katie Follows
Ward 3
Community Discharge Unit
Route 24001922 721172 ext. 6710
Ward Manager - Soosan Thomas
Ward 4
Adult Community care group.
Stroke Rehabilitation Unit (SRU)
Route 24001922 721172 ext. 6218
Ward Manager - Julie Corns
Wards 5/6
Acute Medical Unit (AMU)
Route 23501922 721172ext: 7887
Ward Managers - Kelly Saville and Kirti Kotian
Ward 7
Acute Cardiac Unit
Route 23101922 721172 ext: 6700
Senior Sister - Patricia Yapp
Cardiac Intervention SuiteRoute 231, opposite ward 701922 721172 ext: 6466
Matron - Patricia Yapp
Ward 8
Discharge Lounge
Route 13801922 721172 ext: 6493
Senior Sister - Rachel Dawson
Ward 9
Orthopaedic Trauma
Route 13701922 721172 ext: 6735
Senior Sister - Claire Cooper
Ward 10
General Medicine -
long term conditions
Route 13701922 721172 ext: 6588
Ward Manager - Jacqui Baraket
Ward 11
Acute Surgical Unit (ASU)
Route 13901922 721172 ext: 6717
Senior Sister - Amy Reynolds
Ward 12
Acute Surgical Unit (ASU)
Route 13901922 721172 ext: 6004
Sister - Emma Nash
Ward 14
Acute medicine (complex discharge ward)
Route 14301922 721172
Ext: 6731
Ward Clerk - Doreen McCooty
Ward 15
General Medicine, predominantly Diabetes and Haematology
Route 14301922 721172 ext: 6730
Senior Sister - Alison Taylor
Ward 16
Gastroenterology
Route 14401922 721172 ext: 6708
Senior Sister - Matthew Carrolan
Ward 17
Respiratory Medicine
Route 14401922 721172
ext. 6500
Ward Sister - Michelle Williams
Intensive Care Unit
Route 23701922 721172
Bay 1 ext: 7183
Bay 2 ext: 7688
Main ward ext: 3000
Angie Dixon and Ly Fletcher
Ward 19
Ambulatory care
Route 23301922 721172
ext. 7666
Ward manager - Cheryl Green
Ward 20a
Orthopaedic Surgery
Route 20101922 721172 ext. 7203
Ward Manager - Donna Hibbert
Ward 20b
Inpatient Surgery/Urology/ENT
Route 20101922 721172
ext. 4597
Ward manager - Jacqui Baraket
Ward 20c
Surgical Daycase Centre/ENT/Orthopaedic/Podiatry/Dental/Urology
Route 20101922 721172
ext. 4551
Surgery co-ordinator - Mark Sheldon
Ward 21
Paediatric inpatient and day-case elective ward
Route 22101922
721172

ext. 6992 Senior Sister Fiona Mullner
Paediatric Assessment Unit (PAU)Route 22301922 721172
ext. 6888
Sister - Tanya Bruce
Ward 22
Day Case - Chemotherapy
Route 22401922 721172
Reception ext. 6540
Nurse station ext. 7168
Lead nurse - Joan Dyer
Senior Sister - Amanda Yapp
Ward 23
Gynaecology and Breast - Inpatients
Route 22401922 721172
ext. 6213
Sister - Helen Haden
Ward 24
Foxglove
Maternity
Transitional care
Route 22501922 721172
ext. 7718
Sister - Sarah Jacques
Ward 25
Primrose
Maternity
Ante and Post-natal
Route 22501922 721172
ext. 6965/6425
Sister - Sarah Jacques
Ward 26
Maternity
Gynaecology Assessment and Early Pregnancy Unit
Route 23001922 721172 ext: 7373
Senior Sister - Shanna Fletcher
Ward 27
Maternity
Delivery suite
Route 12801922 721172 ext: 6283
Leanne O'Flaherty
Ward 28
Neo-Natal Unit (NNU)
Route 12701922 721172 ext. 6350
Ward Manager - Lisa Poston
Ward 29
Acute short-stay unit
Route 24201922 721172
ext: 4448
Matron - Angela Cope

* Protected meal times are 12pm – 1pm (lunch) and 5pm – 6pm (dinner)